Yealink vs Grandstream: Which Phone Brand for Your Australian Business?

Both Yealink and Grandstream are reliable, widely deployed IP phone brands in Australia. The choice usually comes down to three things: your provider's provisioning support, your budget, and whether you're managing the phones yourself or having a provider do it.

This guide compares Yealink and Grandstream IP phones for Australian business deployments, based on real-world provisioning experience, AU market pricing, and compatibility with Australian hosted VOIP platforms. By the end, you'll know which brand suits your setup, how the key models stack up head-to-head, and which common mistakes to avoid when buying handsets for a VOIP system.

Quick Verdict

Pros

  • Yealink: Market leader in AU for SMB deployments. Best provisioning support with most Australian hosted VOIP platforms. Easier managed deployments for MSPs and providers. Consistent firmware quality.
  • Grandstream: Strong challenger at the mid and budget tiers. Slightly better value per dollar at the budget end. Broad product ecosystem including ATAs, IP cameras, and conference endpoints.

Cons

  • Yealink: Slightly higher price point than Grandstream at each tier. Fewer ATA and camera products if you need a unified hardware ecosystem.
  • Grandstream: More manual configuration often required with Australian providers. Auto-provisioning templates less universally available. Firmware update cadence less consistent than Yealink.

Quick Comparison

Yealink vs Grandstream: Key Metrics

AU market positionBuild qualityBudget tier pricing (AU)Mid-range pricing (AU)Premium tier pricing (AU)AU provider provisioning3CX compatibilityFirmware update frequencyAU warrantyDECT/cordless rangeConference phonesATAs available
Yealink Market leader for SMB IP phonesExcellent, very consistent across rangeT31P ~$60-80T46U ~$150-180T57W ~$250-300Auto-provisioning templates widely availableFully supported, templates includedRegular, predictable release cycle12 months standard, some resellers offer 24mW52P, W56P, W73PCP920, CP960Limited
Grandstream Strong challenger, especially mid-rangeGood, some variation between product linesGXP1628 ~$50-70GXP2160 ~$130-160GXP2200 ~$200-260Manual config often requiredSupported, requires some manual setupLess consistent12 months standardDP series (DP720, DP750)GAC2500HT series (HT801, HT802, HT812)

Yealink in Australia: Overview

Yealink is the dominant IP phone brand for Australian small and medium businesses. Its T-series handsets are stocked by most AU VOIP resellers and supported natively by the major Australian hosted VOIP platforms, including Maxotel, 3CX, and FreePBX. If you call a specialist VOIP provider in Australia and ask what phone they recommend, Yealink T-series is almost always the answer.

The T-series covers three tiers. The T3x series (T31, T31P, T31G) is the budget entry point, suited to basic call-taking with 2-3 lines. The T4x series (T43U, T46U, T48U) is the workhorse mid-range, covering most office desk deployments with colour displays, PoE support, and Gigabit ethernet. The T5x series (T54W, T57W, T58A) is the premium line, with larger touchscreen displays, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi built in, suited to reception desks and power users.

AU pricing (check current price with your reseller): T31P ~$60-80, T43U ~$110-130, T46U ~$150-180, T54W ~$200-240, T57W ~$250-300. Yealink is manufactured in China and distributed in Australia through authorised channels. Buy from a genuine AU reseller, not direct grey imports, to ensure warranty support.

Yealink's main advantage for Australian deployments is provisioning ease. Most AU hosted VOIP providers maintain auto-provisioning templates for the T-series, meaning phones can be configured remotely by the provider with minimal on-site intervention. For businesses using a managed service, this is significant. Phone setup becomes a provider task, not something you have to figure out yourself.

💡
If you're working with an Australian hosted VOIP provider, ask whether they support Yealink auto-provisioning before ordering handsets. Most reputable providers do, and it means your phones arrive pre-configured rather than requiring manual SIP credential entry.

Grandstream in Australia: Overview

Grandstream is a strong alternative to Yealink, particularly at the budget and mid-range tiers. Its GXP series covers similar ground to Yealink's T-series: the GXP1600 series (GXP1620, GXP1628) sits at the budget end, the GXP2100 series (GXP2135, GXP2160, GXP2170) covers mid-range and power users, and the GXP2200 series targets enterprise desks with expansion module support.

AU pricing (indicative, check with your reseller): GXP1628 ~$50-70, GXP2135 ~$100-130, GXP2160 ~$130-160, GXP2170 ~$150-180, GXP2200 ~$200-260. Grandstream often undercuts Yealink by $15-30 at comparable tiers, which adds up across a larger deployment.

Grandstream also makes a broader hardware ecosystem beyond desk phones: the HT series ATAs (HT801, HT802, HT812) are popular for connecting legacy analog handsets or fax machines to a VOIP network. Grandstream also produces IP cameras and the UCM series of on-premise IP-PBX appliances, which makes it attractive for businesses wanting a unified hardware approach.

The trade-off is provisioning support. Grandstream phones are SIP-compatible and work with any standard SIP platform, but many Australian hosted VOIP providers do not maintain auto-provisioning templates for Grandstream the way they do for Yealink. This doesn't mean Grandstream won't work. It means initial setup is more likely to require manual SIP credential entry, and if you're self-managing the deployment, you'll need to be comfortable doing that.

Head-to-Head: Budget Tier (T31P vs GXP1628)

The budget tier is the most price-sensitive and the most commonly deployed category for Australian SMBs with 1-5 staff who need a basic desk phone for inbound and outbound calls.

Budget Tier: Yealink T31P vs Grandstream GXP1628

AU price (approx)Lines / SIP accountsDisplayPoE supportEthernetHD audioExpansion modulesWi-Fi / BluetoothAuto-provisioning (AU)Codecs
Yealink T31P ~$60-802132x64 pixel LCDYes (T31P)100MbpsYesNoNoWidely supportedG.711, G.722, G.729
Grandstream GXP1628 ~$50-702132x48 pixel LCDYes100MbpsYesNoNoLimited supportG.711, G.722, G.729, G.726

At the budget tier, both phones do the same job. The Yealink T31P has a slightly better display and more consistent provisioning support. The GXP1628 is typically $10-20 cheaper and has a slightly broader codec list. For a business working with an Australian hosted VOIP provider, the T31P is the safer choice because setup is simpler. For a self-managed SIP deployment where you'll be entering credentials manually, either phone works fine and the GXP1628 saves a few dollars per handset.

Head-to-Head: Mid-Range (T46U vs GXP2160)

The mid-range is where most office deployments sit. These phones handle more simultaneous lines, offer better display quality, and support additional features like BLF (Busy Lamp Field) keys for monitoring colleagues' extensions.

Mid-Range: Yealink T46U vs Grandstream GXP2160

AU price (approx)Lines / SIP accountsDisplayPoE supportEthernetHD audioBLF keysUSB portsExpansion modulesWi-Fi / BluetoothAuto-provisioning (AU)
Yealink T46U ~$150-180164.3-inch colour, 480x272YesGigabitYes (Optima HD)Up to 27 (with expansion)2x USB-AYes (EXP50)No (T46U) / Yes (T46S variant)Widely supported
Grandstream GXP2160 ~$130-16064.3-inch colour, 480x272YesGigabitYes242x USBYes (GXP2200EXT)NoLimited support

At the mid-range, the Yealink T46U pulls ahead more clearly. It supports up to 16 SIP accounts versus 6 on the GXP2160, which matters for shared-line or BLF-heavy deployments. Both offer excellent display quality and comparable audio. The GXP2160 is a solid phone, but the T46U's provisioning advantage and higher SIP account ceiling make it the more capable choice for most Australian office deployments. The $20-30 price difference is a reasonable premium for that.

Head-to-Head: Reception and Power User Desks (T57W vs GXP2200)

Reception desks and executive users need phones that can handle high call volumes, multiple lines, and quick visual identification of who's available. Both brands have premium models targeting this use case.

Premium Tier: Yealink T57W vs Grandstream GXP2200

AU price (approx)Lines / SIP accountsDisplayWi-FiBluetoothPoE supportEthernetExpansion modulesUSB portsAuto-provisioning (AU)
Yealink T57W ~$250-300167-inch colour touchscreenDual-band 2.4/5GHz built-inBluetooth 4.2 built-inYesGigabitYes (EXP50)2x USB-AWidely supported
Grandstream GXP2200 ~$200-260124.3-inch colour, no touchNoBluetooth 3.0 built-inYesGigabitYes (GXP2200EXT)2x USBLimited support

The T57W's touchscreen display is a genuine advantage at a busy reception desk. Navigating call queues, transferring calls, and managing BLF keys is faster on a touchscreen than on a button-based interface. The built-in Wi-Fi also means no Ethernet cable is needed at the desk, which simplifies installation in some reception layouts. The GXP2200 is a capable phone and slightly cheaper, but its smaller non-touch display makes it less practical for high-volume reception use. For executive desks where call volume is lower, the GXP2200 is a reasonable alternative.

Conference Phones: CP920 vs GAC2500

Conference phones are a specialised category. Most small businesses need one for a meeting room, and the choice is narrower than the desk phone range.

Yealink CP920 (~$180-220 AU): A compact, standalone conference phone with a 360-degree microphone array and support for up to three linked CP920 units to cover larger rooms. Connects via RJ45 or Wi-Fi. Clean setup, solid audio quality for a meeting room of up to 8 people. The CP960 (~$380-450 AU) adds a 5-inch touchscreen and Android-based interface for Microsoft Teams or SIP calling.

Grandstream GAC2500 (~$280-350 AU): A more feature-rich conference phone running Android, with a touchscreen, camera option, and support for up to 6 simultaneous SIP calls. More powerful than the CP920 at base, but more complex to configure and higher priced. Better suited to larger meeting rooms or video-enabled conferencing setups.

For most Australian SMB meeting rooms, the Yealink CP920 is the better starting point: simpler setup, AU provider support, and adequate audio for rooms up to 8 people at a lower price point. The GAC2500 makes sense if you need multi-call or video functionality from a single device.

DECT and Cordless Phones

DECT phones are IP-based cordless handsets that connect to a base station rather than via Ethernet. They're useful for staff who move around the office, warehouse environments, or medical and retail settings where a fixed desk phone isn't practical.

Yealink DECT range: The W52P (~$110-140 AU) is the entry point: one base station, one handset, supports up to 5 registered handsets. The W56P (~$150-180 AU) adds a second simultaneous call path. The W60P and W70B support larger DECT deployments. Yealink DECT bases are supported by most AU hosted VOIP providers, and the handsets have good audio quality for mobile environments.

Grandstream DECT range: The DP750 base station (~$80-110 AU) paired with DP720 handsets (~$60-80 AU each) is the main Grandstream DECT option. It supports up to 10 DP handsets and 10 SIP accounts. The per-handset pricing can work out cheaper than Yealink for larger cordless deployments, but setup is less turnkey, particularly with AU hosted providers.

For most Australian small businesses needing 1-3 cordless handsets, Yealink DECT is the simpler choice. For larger cordless deployments on a tight budget where manual configuration is acceptable, Grandstream's DP series offers better value per handset.

Which Brand Is Right for Your Business?

The answer depends on three factors: how your phones will be provisioned, your budget, and the scale of your deployment.

Choose Yealink if...

You're using an Australian hosted VOIP provider. Yealink's auto-provisioning support with Australian platforms is the single biggest practical reason to choose it. If Maxotel, or another AU specialist provider, is supplying and configuring your phone system, Yealink phones will be provisioned remotely with minimal effort on your part. That's a meaningful operational advantage, especially if you have limited technical confidence.

You're deploying through an MSP or IT provider. Managed service providers working in the Australian market have built their provisioning tools around Yealink because it's what their clients expect. Your MSP will almost certainly have Yealink templates ready. Switching to Grandstream creates work for them and potentially delays your deployment.

You need the most consistent experience across a mixed deployment. If you're rolling out 10-20 phones of different models across an office, Yealink's consistent firmware behaviour and AU provider support makes management simpler over time.

Choose Grandstream if...

You're self-managing a SIP deployment and budget matters. If you're running FreePBX or 3CX yourself and you're comfortable entering SIP credentials manually, Grandstream's $15-30 per phone saving is real. Across a 10-phone deployment that's $150-300 back in your pocket for essentially equivalent functionality.

You need ATAs for legacy analog devices. Grandstream's HT series ATAs are well-regarded and cover use cases (fax machines, door intercoms, legacy analog handsets) that Yealink doesn't address as directly. If your deployment includes analog endpoints alongside SIP phones, Grandstream's broader ecosystem is an advantage.

You're deploying a larger cordless setup on a budget. For 5+ cordless handsets where cost per handset matters, Grandstream's DP series can undercut Yealink meaningfully.

What About Cisco and Poly?

Both Cisco and Poly (formerly Plantronics) produce IP phones widely used in enterprise environments. They are significantly more expensive than Yealink or Grandstream at comparable feature levels. A Cisco 8851 or Poly VVX 450 typically costs $400-600 AU versus $150-200 for a comparable Yealink or Grandstream mid-range phone.

For most Australian SMBs, there is no feature justification for that price difference. Cisco and Poly make sense when you're deploying into an existing Cisco UCM or Poly voice infrastructure, or when enterprise-grade support contracts are a requirement. For 1-50 seat SMB deployments on a standard hosted VOIP platform, Yealink or Grandstream will do the same job at a fraction of the cost. See our guide to the best SIP desk phones for Australia for a full market overview.

Yealink: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Best provisioning support with Australian hosted VOIP providers
  • Consistent firmware quality and update cadence
  • Wide product range from budget to premium, all using similar admin interface
  • Strong MSP ecosystem in Australia, templates and support readily available
  • Conference and DECT phones well-integrated with the desk phone range

Cons

  • Priced $15-30 higher per phone than Grandstream at comparable tiers
  • Limited ATA range for connecting legacy analog devices
  • Premium T5x models add up quickly in a larger deployment

Grandstream: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Consistently cheaper than Yealink at each tier
  • Broader product ecosystem: ATAs, IP cameras, UCM PBX appliances
  • Good codec support including G.726 at budget tier
  • Competitive DECT range for larger cordless deployments
  • UCM series is an option if you want an all-Grandstream deployment

Cons

  • Auto-provisioning templates less available with AU hosted VOIP providers
  • More manual configuration required compared to Yealink
  • Firmware update cadence less predictable
  • Less common in AU managed service provider toolkits

What Most Businesses Get Wrong When Buying IP Phones

Mistake 1: Buying phones before confirming provider compatibility. Both brands are SIP-compatible, but your provider's provisioning support determines how easy setup actually is. Buy phones your provider already supports. Calling your provider with a Grandstream phone they've never configured before means slower setup and more support calls. Ask before you buy.

Mistake 2: Starting with phones instead of starting with the phone system. The phone is the last decision, not the first. Confirm your hosted VOIP provider, understand your SIP platform, and then choose handsets that are confirmed to work with that platform. Buying handsets first and then figuring out the service is a common path to frustration.

Mistake 3: Buying grey imports or refurbished phones without checking firmware status. Some cheaper sources sell Grandstream or Yealink phones with outdated firmware or US/EU firmware builds that behave differently with Australian VOIP platforms. Buy from an authorised Australian reseller and verify the firmware version matches your provider's recommendations before deployment.

Australian Reality: What You Need to Know Before Buying

PSTN is gone. Australia completed its copper network shutdown in 2025. All phone calls now run over IP (digital) connections. If your business still has an analog handset plugged into the green port on your ISP router, you technically have a VOIP connection, but it's controlled by your ISP and not configurable. A Yealink or Grandstream SIP phone connects differently: via RJ45 Ethernet to a SIP platform, completely separate from the ISP's ATA port.

NBN quality matters. Both brands deliver excellent audio on a stable NBN connection. FTTP and FTTC are the most reliable connection types for business VOIP. FTTN introduces copper in the last mile and is more variable. If your business is on FTTN and experiencing call quality issues, the connection type is more likely the cause than the phone brand. See our NBN VOIP setup guide for diagnosis steps.

Power outages. Both Yealink and Grandstream SIP phones require power to function. PoE (Power over Ethernet) models draw power from the network switch. If your switch is plugged into mains power and the power goes out, so does your phone. A UPS (uninterruptible power supply) on your switch and router keeps phones operational during brief outages. For critical reception desks, this is worth factoring into your setup.

000 emergency calling. VOIP phones in Australia must support 000 calling as a requirement, but emergency services may not be able to accurately locate your business from a VOIP call the way they can from a traditional landline. Ensure your VOIP provider has your physical address registered against your service for emergency location purposes. Both Yealink and Grandstream comply with the hardware requirements. The registration is a provider-side obligation.

Warranty and support in Australia. Both brands carry a 12-month warranty when purchased through an authorised AU reseller. Yealink's warranty process is generally handled through the reseller. Grandstream has a direct RMA process but response times vary. If you purchase through your VOIP provider (which many do), the provider often handles warranty replacement directly. Check what your provider offers before buying phones independently.

Your Next Steps

Before you order any phones, work through this checklist:

  • Confirm your VOIP provider or SIP platform first. Don't buy phones until you know what service they'll connect to.
  • Ask your provider which phone brands and models they support with auto-provisioning. This one question will shortcut most of the Yealink vs Grandstream decision.
  • Match the phone tier to the role: budget T31P or GXP1628 for basic call-takers, mid-range T46U or GXP2160 for office desks, premium T57W for reception and busy desks.
  • If you need cordless phones, confirm DECT base station compatibility with your SIP platform before buying.
  • Buy from an authorised AU reseller to ensure warranty, correct firmware, and local support.
  • If you're unsure about the full setup, talk to a specialist VOIP provider. Most will configure phones as part of onboarding at no extra cost.
Not sure which phone system setup is right for your business? Our Phone System Sizing Wizard asks 5 quick questions and gives you a tailored recommendation including suggested handset tier and service type.

For reception desks specifically, the decision between Yealink and Grandstream comes down to display size, BLF key count, and audio clarity. See our dedicated best phone for reception desk guide with Australian pricing and recommendations by call volume.

Both Yealink and Grandstream handsets have broad VoIP provider compatibility, but provisioning support varies, not all Australian providers support auto-provisioning for both brands equally. Our Phone Compatibility Checker screens your specific model against your provider before you order.

For a hands-on look at the most popular Yealink model in Australia, see our full Yealink T33G review with AU pricing and NBN performance results.

For a detailed look at Grandstream's most popular AU model, see our Grandstream GXP2170 review for Australia -- covering the 48 BLF keys, AU availability, and when to choose it over the newer GRP series.

For entry-level Grandstream deployments, the GRP2602P is the current recommended model. Our Grandstream GRP2602P review covers the GRP series' zero-touch provisioning advantages and a comparison with the Yealink T31P.

For a deep look at Grandstream's current flagship, see our Grandstream GRP2670 review for Australia -- covering the 56 BLF keys, GDMS provisioning, and how it compares to the Yealink T46U.

Can I mix Yealink and Grandstream phones on the same VOIP system?

Yes. Both brands use the SIP protocol and will register to the same hosted PBX or SIP platform. You can have a Yealink T46U at the reception desk and Grandstream GXP1628s at other desks if you want. The practical consideration is provisioning: your provider may have auto-provisioning templates for Yealink but not Grandstream, meaning the Grandstream phones require manual configuration. That's manageable but adds time. If your provider supports both, mixing is fine.

Do I need to buy phones from my VOIP provider, or can I buy them separately?

You can buy phones from any authorised reseller, including Amazon AU, specialist VOIP resellers, or IT distributors. You don't need to buy from your provider. However, some providers include phones as part of a hardware-plus-service bundle, and those bundles sometimes offer pre-configured phones at a competitive total cost. Check your provider's pricing before assuming buying separately is cheaper. The main thing is to confirm the model is on your provider's supported handset list before ordering from a third party.

Are refurbished IP phones safe to buy?

Refurbished phones can work well, but there are risks specific to VOIP handsets. The main one is firmware: a refurbished phone may have an old firmware version that is incompatible with your provider's platform, or may have been provisioned with another provider's settings that are difficult to factory-reset. If you buy refurbished, factory-reset the phone before use and check that the firmware version matches your provider's recommendations. Grey-market or ex-US phones may also have different firmware builds that behave differently with Australian SIP platforms. Buy from a reputable AU refurbisher if possible.

What warranty do I get on Yealink and Grandstream phones in Australia?

Both brands carry a 12-month manufacturer warranty when purchased through an authorised Australian reseller. Some AU resellers offer extended 24-month warranty as a purchase option. Under Australian Consumer Law, you also have statutory rights for a reasonable period beyond the manufacturer warranty for a fault that was present at the time of purchase. If you purchase phones through your VOIP provider as part of a service bundle, check whether the provider handles warranty replacement directly, which is often faster than going through the manufacturer.

What if my provider only supports one brand?

Work with that. If your hosted VOIP provider has built their provisioning and support around Yealink, insisting on Grandstream creates friction for everyone. The phone brand matters far less than the quality of your service provider and the reliability of your NBN connection. If you have a strong preference for a brand your provider doesn't support, ask them what the process is for manual configuration. Most providers can make it work, but it may not be included in standard support.

Which Yealink or Grandstream model is best for a small reception desk?

For a small reception desk handling moderate call volume, the Yealink T46U (~$150-180 AU) is the most common recommendation. It has a clear colour display, supports up to 16 lines, and has BLF keys for monitoring staff availability. If call volume is high and the receptionist needs to manage multiple simultaneous calls, the Yealink T57W (~$250-300 AU) adds a touchscreen that speeds up call handling. For a budget reception setup, the GXP2160 is a capable alternative at a lower price, but the T46U is the more practical daily driver for most setups.

Not Sure What Phone Setup Your Business Needs?

Try the Phone System Sizing Wizard

Not sure which phone system is right for your business?

Get a Free Recommendation
Got a question about your situation? Ask us directly. We reply personally, usually within one business day.
Ask a Question →
Not sure which phone system is right for you? Tell us about your business and we'll recommend the right setup. Free, no obligation.
Get a Recommendation →